Free quote · 24–72 hr response

Get Your Group Package

Reno golf courses
Casino Golf Capital

Best Golf Courses in Reno, NV (2026 Rankings)

7 championship courses · Custom stay & play packages · $349–$1,204 per golfer

Peak season — limited tee times remaining
7 Championship Courses8 Partner Hotels$349–$1,204 per golferYear-round (peak: April–October)
Why Golf Here

Best Public & Private Golf Courses in Reno, NV

Reno offers the best value-to-quality ratio in the Sierra. Seven diverse courses range from the iconic island-green at Lakeridge to the private-club exclusivity of ArrowCreek and Somersett. Casino resorts like Peppermill and Atlantis provide group-friendly lodging with pools, spas, and restaurants steps from your room. Fly into Reno-Tahoe International and be on the first tee within an hour. Our rankings are based on 20+ years of group bookings: course conditioning, pace of play for groups, access for non-members, pro shop responsiveness, and overall value. Every course on this list is one we actively book — not a third-party aggregate.

Casino golf weekendsCorporate outings & tournamentsBudget-friendly group tripsBachelor parties
Region Highlights
7 championship courses within 30 minutes
Casino resort lodging with group rates
Year-round play in 300+ days of sunshine
Reno airport 10 min from downtown courses
Night life, dining, and entertainment after rounds
Private club access through GTHS relationships
Insider Perspective

Sean's Take on Reno Golf

“Reno is where our operation lives and breathes. We've been routing groups through these eight courses for 20+ years — and the lineup never disappoints. ArrowCreek and Somersett are our private-access aces. Lakeridge's island green is the photo every group leaves with. Wolf Run and Toiyabe are the quiet closers. For the money, no other Sierra region comes close.”
— Sean, Founder — Golf the High Sierra
The Courses

Reno Golf Courses Ranked by Group Experience

ArrowCreek Country Club
ArrowCreek Country Club
Reno, NV
4.4(222)

The Club at ArrowCreek boasts two exceptional championship golf courses— The Legend Course and The Challenge Course —each offering a unique test of skill against the stunning backdrop of the Sierra Nevada mountains. Designed by golf legends Arnold Palmer and Fuzzy Zoeller, these courses feature dramatic elevation changes, strategically placed bunkers, and fast, undulating greens that demand precision and strategy. The immaculate course conditions, combined with breathtaking panoramic views and a private, exclusive atmosphere, make ArrowCreek a premier destination for golfers seeking both challenge and beauty during their round.

View Course →
Lakeridge Golf Course
Lakeridge Golf Course
Reno, NV
4.4(512)

Lakeridge Golf Course is truly Reno’s Must See; Must Play Golf Course. Number 15, a par 3, features a tee shot from a hillside tee box 140 feet above the water to a true island! From the championship tee, this shot is 239 yards but plays about 195 yards to the middle of the green without wind. In windy conditions care must be taken at both the tee and the green. Lower and closer tees also are available without sacrificing the outstanding view of the city.

View Course →
Red Hawk Golf Resort
Red Hawk Golf Resort
Sparks, NV
4.4(762)

Three-Time U.S. Open Champion Hale Irwin was instrumental in bringing soul and purpose to his Signature Design Hills Course. This 7,106- yard golf course is known for its small greens, dramatic elevation changes and deep bunkers. The undulating fairways, surrounding mountains, big sky views, and natural wildlife create breathtaking panoramic views of the entire Spanish Springs Valley. Incorporating aspects of what was once a working ranch and adding crystal clear lakes for an additional challenge, Hale created a course that brings every club out of the bag and into play. A true experience you can’t get at other golf resorts in Reno NV.

View Course →
Somersett Golf & Country Club
Somersett Golf & Country Club
Reno, NV
4.5(150)

While looking up you may catch a glimpse of a hawk or golden eagle, at eye level you may see deer or a coyote but facing down our fairways you will surely take note of the 62 white sand bunkers and 7 lakes. This private country club has quickly become a jewel of Reno and is available for groups after 12pm if booked through Golf the High Sierra. Named one of Golfweek’s top private residential courses, Somersett Country Club has found its distinction as a secret, must-play that should be included on any Reno/Tahoe golf trip itinerary.

View Course →
Toiyabe Golf Club
Toiyabe Golf Club
Washoe Valley, NV
4.5(293)

Toiyabe Golf Club is a semi-private golf club nestled in the foothills of the Toiyabe National Forest and the Sierra Nevada Mountains in Washoe Valley, Nevada. The club’s signature 18-hole Robert Muir Graves-designed course is a natural blend of links-style and Alpine golf that will challenge low handicap players, as well as golfers of all abilities. Toiyabe Golf Club is open year-round and features a restaurant with indoor and outdoor dining, wedding and corporate meeting space, and special events throughout the year.

View Course →
Washoe County Golf Course
Washoe County Golf Course
Reno, NV
4.1(334)

Washoe County Golf Course is Reno's most accessible championship layout and the best value round in the region. The course dates to 1917, making it one of Nevada's oldest, and sits along the Truckee River in central Reno. Par 72, slope 121 — ideal for high-handicap groups, mixed-ability outings, and groups wanting a relaxed morning round before casino time. GTHS often pairs Washoe County with a premium afternoon round at Somersett or Lakeridge for a contrast that suits every budget.

View Course →
Wolf Run Golf Club
Wolf Run Golf Club
Reno, NV
4.2(315)

Wolf Run Golf Club is Reno's most dramatic layout — carved through the foothills east of downtown with sharp elevation changes, tight tree-lined fairways, and fast greens that demand precision off the tee. Designed by John Fleming, the par-72 course plays 6,900+ yards from the tips with a slope of 131. Wolf Run is a regular GTHS group booking for golfers who want a genuine challenge between casino rounds. No resort crowds, no gimmicks — just a clean, well-maintained track that rewards ball-strikers.

View Course →
Compare Courses

How Much Does Golf in Reno Cost?

CourseDesignerParSlopeBest For
ArrowCreek Country ClubArnold Palmer (Legend) / Fuzzy Zoeller (Challenge)72142Private-access, bucket list
Lakeridge Golf CourseRobert Trent Jones Jr.72130Island green, scenic rounds
Red Hawk Golf ResortRobert Trent Jones Jr.72139Challenging, low handicaps
Somersett Golf & Country ClubTom Kite72135Semi-private, views
Toiyabe Golf ClubRobert Muir Graves72137Corporate outings, resort play
Washoe County Golf CourseOriginal layout c. 1917, redesigned multiple times72124Value rounds, all levels
Wolf Run Golf ClubJohn Fleming72131Serious players, elevation
How It Works

One Call.
Complete Trip.

Most golf groups spend weeks coordinating tee times, hotel blocks, and transport. We do it in one conversation — tell us your dates, group size, and budget, and we build the rest.

Tee times at your chosen courses — group rates guaranteed
Hotel nights with golf package pricing, not rack rate
Transport between courses and hotel if needed
Dining reservations at top resort restaurants
Custom itinerary — 2 rounds to 5 rounds, any configuration
Plan Your Reno Trip

Free consultation · No obligation · Group rates guaranteed

Trusted by 10,000+ golf groups since 2004

Where to Stay

Where to Stay for a Reno Golf Trip

All hotels are bookable as part of your golf package. We negotiate group rates, handle room blocks, and coordinate check-in around your tee times.

Frequently Asked

Reno Golf FAQ

What are the best golf courses in Reno?+

Golf the High Sierra books 7 championship courses in Reno: ArrowCreek Country Club, Lakeridge Golf Course, Red Hawk Golf Resort, Somersett Golf & Country Club, Toiyabe Golf Club, Washoe County Golf Course and 1 more. Every course on this page is bookable through GTHS with group rates, and our team personally matches each group's skill level and budget to the right course selection.

How much does a Reno golf trip cost?+

Reno golf packages typically run $349–$1,204 per golfer depending on course selection, lodging, group size, and dates. Pricing is custom to your group — larger groups and mid-week dates usually get better per-person rates. Every package includes tee times, lodging, and coordination under one contract with group rates on tee times and lodging.

When is the best time to golf in Reno?+

Reno golf season is Year-round (peak: April–October). Peak conditions and fastest-booking tee times are during the main golf season — we recommend booking 60–90 days ahead for groups of 12+. Off-peak dates and shoulder-season trips often unlock the best value pricing.

Where do groups stay on a Reno golf trip?+

GTHS partners with 8 hotels in Reno, including Atlantis Casino Resort Spa, Peppermill Resort Spa Casino, Grand Sierra Resort, Silver Legacy Resort Casino. Every hotel is bookable as part of your golf package at group pricing, not rack rate. Room blocks, check-in coordination, and dining reservations are all handled under one contract.

Can Golf the High Sierra book corporate or large group Reno trips?+

Yes. GTHS specializes in groups from 4 to 400 and has been booking Reno group trips since 2004. For corporate events, tournaments, and groups over 50 players we handle tee time sequencing, hotel room blocks, dining reservations, transportation, and tournament coordination — all under one contract with one invoice.

Does Golf the High Sierra offer Reno golf vacation packages?+

Yes. Golf the High Sierra offers custom Reno golf vacation packages including tee times at ArrowCreek Country Club, Lakeridge Golf Course, Red Hawk Golf Resort, Somersett Golf & Country Club, Toiyabe Golf Club, lodging at partner hotels including Atlantis Casino Resort Spa, Peppermill Resort Spa Casino, Grand Sierra Resort, dining, and transportation — all under one contract. Groups from 4 to 400. Starting $349–$1,204 per golfer. Call 1-888-584-8232 or request a custom quote online.

Are there golf vacation packages that include access to Reno's best courses?+

Yes — Golf the High Sierra offers golf vacation packages with access to every top course in Reno, including ArrowCreek Country Club, Lakeridge Golf Course, Red Hawk Golf Resort, Somersett Golf & Country Club, Toiyabe Golf Club. Packages include tee times at courses not available to self-booking groups, casino resort or mountain lodge lodging, group coordination, dining, and transportation — all under one contract with group rates on tee times and lodging. Starting $349–$1,204 per golfer for groups of 4 to 400.

What is the best golf course in Reno, Nevada?+

ArrowCreek Country Club consistently ranks as the best golf course in Reno. The private-access facility offers two distinct 18-hole layouts: the Legend Course (Arnold Palmer design, slope 142 from the tips) and the Challenge Course (Fuzzy Zoeller design, slope 132). Both play through high-desert terrain with sweeping views of the Sierra Nevada and downtown Reno. Lakeridge Golf Course is the best public-access option and the most photographed course in the region — Hole 15 is a 239-yard par 3 with an island green 140 feet above the valley floor. For groups, Golf the High Sierra matches the course to your group's handicap range and budget; a scratch foursome gets a different recommendation than a 20-handicap group.

How much does it cost to play golf in Reno?+

Reno golf green fees span three price tiers. Budget-friendly public courses (Washoe County Golf Course, Toiyabe Golf Club) run $50–$85 per round. Mid-range public courses (Lakeridge Golf Course, Red Hawk Golf and Resort, Wolf Run Golf Club) range $100–$145. Premium and private-access rounds (ArrowCreek Country Club, Somersett Country Club) are $160–$250+ when booked through Golf the High Sierra with group rates. A full weekend stay-and-play package — two nights casino lodging, two rounds of golf, cart, range — starts around $374 per golfer. Pricing is lowest October through March (off-peak) and highest May through September. GTHS group rates are typically 10–20% below direct rack rates at most courses.

What golf courses in Reno are open to the public?+

Four of Reno's seven major courses are fully open to the public: Lakeridge Golf Course (public, iconic island green on Hole 15), Red Hawk Golf and Resort (two public layouts — Lakes and Hills), Toiyabe Golf Club (public, best value in the region), and Washoe County Golf Course (city-run, most affordable option). Wolf Run Golf Club is semi-private with public tee times available. ArrowCreek Country Club and Somersett Country Club are private member clubs — the only way to access them as a visiting group is through Golf the High Sierra's established relationships. GTHS has booked groups at both private clubs for 20+ years.

Is ArrowCreek Country Club open to the public?+

ArrowCreek Country Club is a private member club and is not open to the public for walk-up or direct bookings. Golf the High Sierra has maintained an ongoing relationship with ArrowCreek since 2004 and can secure group tee times on both the Legend Course (Arnold Palmer, slope 142) and the Challenge Course (Fuzzy Zoeller, slope 132). Groups of 8–48 players can access ArrowCreek through GTHS as part of a full Reno stay-and-play package. This is one of the key advantages of booking through GTHS — the private club access that no direct booking channel can provide.

What is the island green at Lakeridge Golf Course?+

Hole 15 at Lakeridge Golf Course is a par 3 with a fully surrounded island green perched 140 feet above the valley floor on a mesa. It plays 239 yards from the tips, 190 yards from the middle tees, and 140 yards from the front tees — the length is accessible, but the all-or-nothing green creates maximum drama. It is the most-photographed hole in Nevada golf and the signature shot every Reno golf trip photo album includes. The hole is especially striking in morning light with the Sierra Nevada in the background. Lakeridge is a public course, open to all golfers with advance tee times.

What is the best time of year to golf in Reno?+

Reno golf is excellent April through October, with peak conditions May through September. The high-desert climate (3,400-foot elevation, 300+ sunny days per year) keeps courses in good shape nearly year-round — winter snow is rare at course elevations, though January and February can bring cold mornings. For the best combination of conditions and pricing, late September through October is ideal: courses are in top fall shape, temperatures are comfortable (55–75°F), crowds thin significantly, and green fees drop 15–25% from peak summer rates. Spring shoulder season (April–early May) also offers good value before summer demand picks up. Year-round play is genuinely possible in Reno, unlike Lake Tahoe courses that close November through April.

How far are Reno golf courses from downtown and the casino hotels?+

All seven major Reno golf courses are within 20–30 minutes of the casino hotel district. Lakeridge Golf Course is the closest — 10 minutes from downtown Reno. Washoe County Golf Course is 12 minutes. Wolf Run Golf Club is 15 minutes northeast. Toiyabe Golf Club is 20 minutes south in Carson Valley. Red Hawk Golf and Resort is 18 minutes. ArrowCreek Country Club is 20 minutes southeast on the Mount Rose corridor. Somersett Country Club is 18 minutes west. The compact geography is one of Reno's underrated advantages — you can play morning golf, return for a pool break and lunch at Peppermill or Atlantis, and get back to the course for an afternoon round. No long shuttle transfers required.

How does Reno golf compare to Lake Tahoe golf?+

Reno and Lake Tahoe golf serve different priorities. Reno: year-round play, lower green fees, casino resort lodging, flatter desert terrain, more available tee times, 10 minutes from the airport. Lake Tahoe: dramatic alpine scenery, higher elevation (6,000–7,000 feet vs Reno's 3,400 feet), premium pricing, May–October season only, more bucket-list visual appeal. For groups choosing purely on value, Reno wins by a significant margin — the same caliber of golf at 30–50% lower cost. For groups whose priority is scenery and bucket-list experiences, Lake Tahoe (especially Edgewood) justifies the premium. Most GTHS groups doing 4+ days combine both regions: two Reno rounds plus two Tahoe rounds for the best of both. The drive between is 45 minutes.

What are the best Reno golf courses for a bachelor party?+

A Reno bachelor party golf itinerary typically runs 3 nights and 3 rounds. Recommended sequence: Day 1 — ArrowCreek Legend Course (private-access through GTHS) for the prestige opener, followed by casino night at Peppermill or Atlantis. Day 2 — Lakeridge Golf Course for Hole 15's island green (the group photo moment) and a downtown casino dinner. Day 3 — Red Hawk Hills Course for the closer and an afternoon pool session. Non-golfers and plus-ones have full casino entertainment, dining, nightlife, and spa options at Atlantis, Peppermill, and Grand Sierra Resort. GTHS handles the full package — tee times, room blocks, and transportation — under one contract. Group rates start around $374 per person for a 2-night, 2-round package.

What Reno golf course is best for high handicappers?+

Washoe County Golf Course is the most forgiving Reno course for high handicappers — wide fairways, minimal forced carries, and a slope rating of 119 make it accessible for all skill levels. Toiyabe Golf Club is also beginner-friendly with generous landing areas and a welcoming pace of play. For mid-handicap golfers (15–25), Red Hawk Lakes Course offers a fair challenge with room for error. Avoid ArrowCreek Legend (slope 142) and Lakeridge (slope 130, narrow peninsula hole 15) for groups averaging above 20 handicap — the forced carries will frustrate more than challenge. Golf the High Sierra recommends a specific course sequence for each group based on handicap range, not just preference.

What Reno golf courses have the best views?+

ArrowCreek Country Club has the most dramatic panoramic views — both courses sit at 5,000+ feet elevation on the eastern flank of the Sierra Nevada, with unobstructed sightlines to downtown Reno and the valley below. The approach shots on several holes frame the entire city skyline. Lakeridge Golf Course's Hole 15 island green perched on the mesa offers a one-of-a-kind elevated perspective with the Sierra backdrop. Wolf Run Golf Club plays through rolling desert terrain with consistent mountain views throughout. Somersett Country Club on the west side of Reno has broad views of the Sierra front range from its higher-elevation fairways. All seven Reno courses have the characteristic high-desert backdrop that differentiates them from the tree-lined forest courses at Lake Tahoe.

Can I play multiple Reno golf courses in the same weekend?+

Yes — the compact layout of Reno's course network makes multi-course weekends straightforward. A standard GTHS weekend package fits 2–3 rounds: arrive Friday evening, 18 holes Saturday, 18 holes Sunday, depart Sunday afternoon. A 3-night trip (Thursday–Sunday) fits 3–4 rounds comfortably. Common sequences for groups: ArrowCreek + Lakeridge + Red Hawk (covers private access, iconic hole, and value public course). For more ambitious groups, adding Wolf Run as a morning round before a late checkout is possible. GTHS coordinates tee times across all courses to avoid conflicts and builds in adequate travel time between rounds. All seven courses are within 30 minutes of each other.

What is the slope rating of ArrowCreek Golf Club in Reno?+

ArrowCreek Country Club has two 18-hole courses with different difficulty profiles. The Legend Course (Arnold Palmer design) plays 7,001 yards from the championship tees with a slope rating of 142 and course rating of 73.8 — one of the most demanding layouts in Nevada. The Challenge Course (Fuzzy Zoeller design) is more accessible at 6,714 yards from the tips with a slope of 132 and course rating of 72.1. Both courses sit at 5,000+ feet elevation, which adds roughly 10% to driving distance (a 250-yard carry at sea level plays like 225 yards). For mixed-skill groups, the Challenge Course is the better starting point; single-digit handicap groups benefit from the added challenge of the Legend Course.

How do I book a Reno golf package for a group?+

Golf the High Sierra handles Reno golf packages for groups of 4–60+ players. The booking process: submit a free quote request online or call 888-584-8232 with your dates, group size, preferred courses, and casino hotel preference. GTHS provides a full itinerary within 24 hours including tee times, hotel room block, optional dining and transportation, and total per-person pricing. One contract covers everything — no juggling multiple vendors, no deposit disputes with individual courses. GTHS has direct relationships with all seven Reno courses including ArrowCreek and Somersett (private clubs not bookable directly). Packages include the GTHS group coordinator available throughout the trip for logistics support.

Stay & Play

See our complete Reno Golf Packages

ArrowCreek, Lakeridge, Somersett & 5 more — custom stay-and-play packages from $275 per golfer. Casino resort lodging, one contract, group rates.

View Packages

Ready to Play Reno?

Tell us your dates, group size, and budget. We'll build a custom Reno package — no obligation, no hidden fees.

Get a Free Quote 888-584-8232